Solutions for your future needs.

Book a meeting


(888) HARVEYG

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Harvey Garraway Privacy Guidelines

In April 2000, Bill C-6, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became law in Canada, affecting all private sector organizations. The intention of this legislation is to protect an individual's privacy, guarding against misuse and unwanted dissemination of their personal information by any organization.

Harvey Garraway is committed to preserving his client's privacy regarding their personal information and how it is collected, used and subsequently safeguarded.

We acknowledge that in the course of a business relationship with a client, we will be required to collect personal information about that client. This may range from basic information like an individual's name, address, telephone number, date of birth and marital status, to information such as credit history, insurance claims history, employment information, and even medical information. This information is collected from sources that can include the individual him/herself, insurance companies, credit organizations, medical and financial institutions and motor vehicle authorities.

We further realize that in the course of our business relationships, we may be required to share a client's personal information with other organizations. These other parties commonly include insurance companies, medical professionals, financial institutions and other insurance brokers or agents.

Our clients' awareness of, and consent to our collection and use of their personal information is very important to us. We rely on a client's actions as indications of consent or withdrawal of consent to our existing and future personal information practices: a voluntary provision of this personal information to Harvey Garraway, expressed consent contained in a written, verbal or any other appropriate communication, or an appropriate notification to Harvey Garraway withdrawing this consent.

Bill C-6 prohibits anyone from making use of a person's information without consent, and further states that any personal information collected may only be used for the stated reason for which it was collected. Further information about Bill C-6, and how this federal legislation governs the use of information, as well as how this legislation is enforced, please visit the website for the Privacy Commissioner.

Harvey Garraway guarantees that any individual's information that is collected; used and disclosed in the course of serving that person's needs will be done in such a method that preserves that individual's privacy, and will safeguard the security of such personal information in an appropriate manner.

If you have any questions regarding these privacy guidelines, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Harvey Garraway collect my information?

The information collected about you is retained in your client file. You or your financial advisor provided most of this information when you completed Harvey Garraway service application form or opened an account with us.

What personal information does Harvey Garraway collect?

The personal information in your client file may include your name, address and telephone number, social insurance number, birth date, account holdings and the name, address and social insurance number of your spouse and beneficiary. Depending on the investment or service you request, additional personal information may be held in your client record. For example, if you have established a pre-authorized payment plan, your financial institution account number is also held in your client file.

How does Harvey Garraway use my information?

Depending on the product, service or the company you are dealing with, we may use your information for the following identified purposes: identifying you; ensuring the accuracy of information in your client file; establishing and administering your account; determining, maintaining, recording and storing account holdings and transaction information in your client file; executing transactions with or through Harvey Garraway, including transferring funds by electronic or other means; providing you and your financial advisor with statements; providing statements for your investments, tax receipts, proxy mailings, transaction confirmations and other information which may be requested as needed to service your account; meeting legal and regulatory requirements; and verifying information you have previously given with another organization when necessary for the identified purposes.

There are times when we may collect information about you from a third party. This information is only used for the identified purposes. These parties include: your financial advisor; other financial institutions and mutual fund companies; third parties who represent that they have a legal right to disclose the information, for example, the executor of an estate.

Who does Harvey Garraway disclose my information to?

There are times when we may disclose your information to our agents, our suppliers or other organizations. This information is only used for the identified purposes. These agents, suppliers and organizations include: your financial advisor; other financial institutions, insurers, and mutual fund companies; Canadian governments and government agencies; and Canada Post.

Harvey Garraway disclosing your information when required or permitted by law.

We must provide information in response to a valid demand, search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order. We may disclose information to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of laws.

How does Harvey Garraway obtain my consent?

Depending on the product, service or a company you are dealing with, you complete a consent to collect your personal information document at the time you complete a product or service application form or otherwise establish an account with us. Depending on the company, the consent disclosure may be part of an application form or an addendum to a new account application form. The privacy consent form explains how Harvey Garraway collects, holds, and uses and discloses your information. By signing an application form, a consent form and/or continuing to do business with us, you are consenting to the use of your information.

Can I withdraw all or part of my consent?

You can withdraw your consent to Harvey Garraway use of your information by contacting us. In some circumstances, legal requirements may prevent you from withholding consent. Your decision to withhold information may also limit the products or services we are able to provide to you.

 

 

Book a meeting Tell a friend Subscribe

Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and other expenses may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the Fund prospectus carefully before investing. Mutual fund investments are not guaranteed, their values change frequently, and their past performance may not be repeated.

Mutual funds are sold exclusively by mutual fund representatives who are licensed by Provincial regulators and registered with Investia Financial Services Inc. (Investia). Investia does not provide or distribute any advice or product other than those that are directly related to the sale of mutual funds. Any representative who provides or offers other advice or services must hold the necessary licenses and deal with entities (other than Investia) that are duly registered with the competent authorities.

A A